Skip to main content
MID-ATLANTIC SOARING ASSOCIATION
W73 Fairfield Pennyslvania
CAUTION: P-40 TFR in effect starting Fri 11/27/2020 @1330 EST until Sun 11/29/2020 @1500 EST.
 Please Refer to M-ASA P-40 TFR Procedures
FAA TFR LINK


HomeClub Awards: Task Day

Task Day Championship

IMG_1481_875455311.jpg



The objectives of the Task Day competition are two; to encourage cross-country soaring among beginning cross-country pilots, and to extend an opportunity to experienced cross-country pilots to hone their skills under conditions approximating SSA contest conditions.  At least three pilots must agree to participate.  A Competition Director (CD) is assigned who will designate the day’s task and establish the beginning start time. CDs are urged to consider the needs of less experienced pilots when designating tasks.

Flights are on M-ASA scheduled days of operations and are scored according to SSA Sports Class rules.  This an excellent way to introduce competition to the pilot who has just discovered cross country soaring.  Task Day includes options for mentoring less-experienced pilots and for experimenting with new approaches to competition such as Start Anywhere MAT tasks and Grand Prix starts.

The Task Day Champion is the pilot with the highest cumulative score at the end of the scheduled soaring season.


PAST TASK DAY CHAMPIONS



Year Awardee Remarks
2019 (None) Two events.  Leader had less than the minimum of five flights.
2018 (None) Three events.  Leader had less than the minimum of five flights.
2017 (None) Three events.  Leader had less than the minimum of five flights.
2016 (None) Two events.  Leader had less than the minimum of five flights.
2015 (None) Seven events.  Leader had less than the minimum of five flights.
2014 Mike Higgins Won 6 out of 7 days
2013 Mike Higgins Won 9 out of 10 days
2012 Baude Litt Won 7 out of 9 days
2011 Baude Litt
2010 Baude Litt Max 10,000 points



2009 Dave Pixton 7989 points
2008 Mike Higgins 9906 points
2007 Baude Litt
2006 Mike Higgins
2005 Baude Litt Max 10,000 points
2004 Baude Litt
2003 Baude Litt 9944 points
2002 Jonathan Gere
2001 Unknown
2000 Unknown Probably Jonathan Gere according to Jan 2001 Convector.



1999 Jonathan Gere
1998 (unknown)
1997 (unknown)
1996 (unknown)
1995 (unknown)
1994 (unknown)
1993 (unknown)
1992 (unknown)
1991 (unknown)
1990 (unknown)



1989 (unknown)
1988 Jonatham Gere
1987 Buddy Denham
1986 Val Brain
1985 Horst Eschenberg
1984 Bill Savory
1983 (unknown)
1982 Horst Eschenberg
1981 (unknown)
1980 Horst Eschenberg
1979 (unknown)
1978 Val Brain
1977 (unknown)
1976 Val Brain
1975 Cal Walker
1974 John Hearn
1973 Cal Walker
1972 John Hearn
1971 Cal Walker
1970 Cal Walker
1969 Cal Walker
1968 John Hearn
1967 (unknown)
1966 (unknown)
1965 George Church
1964 Gene Wilburn
1963 Joe Brennan